1-phenoxy-2-propanol - Exportimes.com

Supplier Details

Liaoning Kelong Fine Chemical Co., Ltd.  

Year Established:2002

Business Type:Manufacturer, Trading Company

Management Certifiation:

Operational Address:
No.8 Donghuan Road, Hongwei District, Liaoyang City, Liaoning Province, China.

More from this Supplier

1-phenoxy-2-propanol

1-phenoxy-2-propanol
  • 1-phenoxy-2-propanol
Share to:

It is nontoxic and environmental and has remarkable impacts on reducing the VOC of the coatings.

Product Details

Parameter

Model Number : KL-PPH
Brand Name : KELONG CHEMICAL
Classification : Chemical Reagent
Purity : 90% min
Place of Origin : China
EINECS No. : N/A
MF : N/A
Other Names : Propylene glycol phenyl ether
CAS No. : 770-35-4
Appearance : Light yellow to colorless liquid
Color : less than 100 APHA
PH : 5.0-7.0

Description

Chemical name:  1-phenoxy-2-propanol

Synonym:  Propylene glycol phenyl ether , Propylene phenoxetol

CAS No.:  770-35-4

Specification

Appearance

Assay

%

Color

APHA

          PH

1%aq.solution

Light yellow to colorless liquid

≥90.0

≤100

5.0-7.0

 

Application:

PPH is nontoxic and environmental and has remarkable impacts on reducing the VOC of the coatings. It’s a strong solvent for alkyd resin, epoxy resin, acrylic resin, etc. Because of high boiling point, good miscibility, moderate evaporation rate, good coalescing and coupling ability, PPH can provide excellent flow and leveling, luster, while helping prevent coating defects such as pinholing, orange peel, cracking and popping. PPH can substitute for Isophorone, anone, dibasic ester, benzyl alcohol, ethylene glycol ether, other propylene glycol ether, etc. On the same condition, such as luster, fluidity, color-folding properties, cleaning resistance, etc., the usage of PPh is decreased to 30~50% as compared with common film-forming auxiliaries. Because of excellent coalescing ability, PPH can make the comprehensive film-forming efficiency increase 1.5~2 fold and remarkably reduce the production cost, PPH is added 3.5~5% in most of emulsions and minimum film-forming temperature (MMFT) can reach to -1℃.

PPH is widely used in top-grade automobile coatings,automobile repair coatings, electrophoresis coatings, shipping and container coatings, architecture coatings, furnature coatings. It is also used as protective agent in printing ink, paint remover, adhesives, insulated materials, cleaning agent, perfumes for soap and cosmetics, coupling agent for dissolving of dye.

 

Packaging & Shipping:

200kg plastic drum/IBC tank/ISO tank.

 It is nonhazardous and should be stored in cool and ventilated place away from sunlight.

 

Our Services:

 My professional r&d team can give you any technical support.

 We are free to provide the samples to you.

 

Company Information:

Liaoning Kelong Fine Chemical Co., Ltd was founded in 1988. Over 20 years’ hard work, we have grown a specialized fine chemical manufacturer and well-known company in China. As one of high-tech enterprise Kelong Chem focus on science and technology innovation. Our aim is respecting people and serving people with technology. We have engaged many experts to research core technology and gain many patents. We are specialized in surfactant’s research, manufacture and distribution. Nowadays, our dominant products are polycarboxylate superplasticizer, cutting fluids, paint additives and concrete admixture which are widely used in many area, such as daily chemicals, pharmacy, textile printing, ect. At the same time our sales network covers all over world. The company has imported four advanced ethoxylation production lines from Germany, which annual manufacturing capacity was more than 80,000 tons.

 

Company Profile

Liaoning Kelong Fine Chemical Co., Ltd. was found in 2002, consisting of over 500 staffs by now, the company is a fine chemical supplier based on ethylene oxide and has satisfied perfect product lines for polycarboxylate superplasticizer, cutting fluid of silicon for solar energy, polyester elastomer, multifunctional finishing agent, coating adtives, food additives and building materials additives. Its products have been widely used in daily use, medicine, spinning and textile printing, coating, printing ink, oil exploitation, metal processing, building and IT industries.

Post Buying Request

  • * Title:Please input title
  • * Message:Please input message
  • Your message must be between 20-8000 characters
  • * Your Email Address:Please input Email
  • Your email is also your login ID

You May Be Interested In

辽ICP备09008998号-11 ICP许可证号:辽B-2-4-20110169. Copyright Notice © 2016-2021 Liaoning MEC Group Co., Ltd. All rights reserved.