Stearic Acid -

Supplier Details

Liaoning Qingyang Chemicals Industries Corporation I/E Co  

Year Established:

Business Type:Manufacturer

Management Certifiation:

Operational Address:
Liaoning, China (Mainland)

More from this Supplier

Stearic Acid

Stearic Acid
  • Stearic Acid
Share to:

1.stearic acid is a good organic acid is widely used on plastic,rubber,paper and so on

Product Details


1.Chemical name: stearic acid
Also known as: 18 acid; 18 carbon acid; Secretary's Order
2.Molecular formula:CH3(CH2)16 COO, C18H36O2

3.Molecular weight:284

CAS No:57-11-4

4.Physicochemical Properties: pure product is white with a shiny soft small pieces, melting point 69.6 degrees, the boiling point of 376.1 degrees. Relative density 0.9408, refractive index 1.4299, slowly volatile in the 90-100 degrees. Slightly soluble in cold water, soluble in alcohol, acetone, soluble in benzene, chloroform, ethyl ether, carbon tetrachloride, carbon disulfide, toluene and so on.

5.Uses Mainly for the production of stearic acid salts: Widely used system for cosmetics, plastic cold-resistant plasticizer, release agent, stabilizer, surfactants, rubber vulcanization accelerator, waterproof agent, polishing agent, metal soap, metal mineral flotation agent, softeners, pharmaceuticals, and other organic chemicals.
In addition, oil-soluble pigments can be used as solvents, crayons transfer slip agent, waxed paper lighting agent, stearic acid glyceride emulsifier, etc..


6.Specifications: National standard (GB9103-88)




white flake, granular

Iodine value


Sapon value


Acid value


Color ,Hazen


white flake, granular,°C






7.packing: 25kg woven bag and inside the plastic bags must be sutured lining.

products transport: materials must be covered to avoid the sun, rain, heat, light carrying, light place.

8.products stored :in dry warehouse ventilation should be more than 10mm from the ground to avoid damp  products in the above-mentioned conditions, from the date of delivery for one year shelf life

Company Profile

Liaoning Qingyang Chemical Industry Corporation, a legally founded large-scale chemical industries enterprise group composed of stock holding and stock sharing companies with independent juridical person qualification, subjects to a large-scale enterprises-Qingyang Chemical Industry Corporation.
The group situates in Liaoyang city, Liaoning Province, locating in the economicly developed region in the middle of the cities in Liaoning. The group connects province capital Shenyang in the north and steel capital Anshan in the south, and borders the city of coal and iron Benxi in the east. It has a favorable geographical location. The group has an extensive area, covering 36 square kms. It has totally 12,000 employees. The public facilities are well equiped and the transportation condition is fairly convenient. The group has 22 km railway of its own, which connects Changchun-Dalian railway through Zhangtaizi station.

The group has a 69-km-highway joining in the Shenyang-Dalian expressway and Shenyang-Yingkou highway. The group is only 95kms away from Bayuquan port,330kms away from Dalian port and 45kms away from Shenyang Taoxian Airport.
The core enterprise of the group is Liaoning Qingyang Chemical Industry Corporation which was founded in 1937. It is an attached large-scale first class comprehensive chemical industry mainstay to China North Industries Corp. During the 20 years of reform the asset of Qingyang group corporation rose by 36.8 times, and the sales income rose by 12.3 times.

The member enterprises of the group came into being with the carrying out of the reform. As new operation system is adopted, each enterprise becomes dynamic and energetic. The economic benefit increases for consecutive years and there is a very obvious.

The group has Liaoning Qingyang Chemical Industries Group Corporation as the core. It has 2 wholly-owned sub-companies,9 stock-holding compaies and 6 stock-sharing companies,4 product research institutes,1 designing institute and 62 procduction lines. The group has an integral function of producing, managing, science research and design and product developing.
 	Liaoning Qingyang Chemicals Industries Corporation I/E Co

Post Buying Request

  • * Title:Please input title
  • * Message:Please input message
  • Your message must be between 20-8000 characters
  • * Your Email Address:Please input Email
  • Your email is also your login ID

You May Be Interested In

辽ICP备09008998号-11 ICP许可证号:辽B-2-4-20110169. Copyright Notice © 2016-2021 Liaoning MEC Group Co., Ltd. All rights reserved.